Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

JFE Global Pty Ltd and JFE Global (NZ) Ltd (together as “Fisher Leadership”), obtains personal information about team members and candidates when they inquire about or seek employment positions or other services which are offered through for clients, which information is appropriate for our search, recruitment, interim executive and consulting activities.

Protecting your privacy is crucial to the way we do business and is intrinsically linked to our core value of “Care”. Please take the time to read this document. It describes how we carefully manage and safeguard your personal information (including sensitive information), particularly information we collect to provide a product or service to you.

By providing Fisher Leadership with personal information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of such information by Fisher Leadership, in accordance with this policy and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

What is Personal Information?

So that we can provide you with a product or service, we need to collect some of your personal information. And on some occasions, the law requires us to collect “Personal information” is information or an opinion about you, or information that can be used to identify who you are. The type of personal information which may be collected includes your; date of birth, address, contact details, bank details, tax file number, employment history, references, qualifications and right to work in Australia.

Fisher Leadership may also collect other types of personal information about you, known as “sensitive information”. This includes details such as any memberships of trade unions or other professional associations, your criminal record, medical history, social or cognitive diversity factors, philosophical or religious beliefs. We will not collect, use, or disclose your sensitive data unless we need this information for one of our products or services – and we have your consent, or we are required to by law.

How is Personal Information Collected?

Generally, personal information will be collected from you directly, either from your employment application, participation in an assignment or from your direct discussions with one of our consultants.

However, in some circumstances, personal information may also be obtained from publicly available sources, third parties such as a referee and/or the results of any psychological or competency assessment.

To help us better tailor our service to you, we may also collect information about how you use fisherleadership.com, other websites and our apps. For example, when you click on a link from a Fisher Leadership email or website, or visit a website that displays a Fisher Leadership ad. You will be given the opportunity to opt out from receiving direct marketing and advertising communications.

How is Personal Information Used?

We will only use personal information about you for the purposes for which the information was primarily obtained, or for a related purpose for which you would reasonably expect the information to be disclosed.

Personal information may be used by the Fisher Leadership for several purposes, including:

  • delivering products or services or to you or your employer;
  • contacting you about an employment position;
  • determining if you are suitable for an employment position;
  • submitting your details to a client or potential client;
  • complying with statutory obligations such as taxation, superannuation, and workers’ compensation requirements;
  • administering pay and leave entitlements;
  • analysing market trends and needs;
  • identifying potential new clients; and
  • enhancing the services which the company provides to you.

Sharing Information

We need to use (and at times disclose) your information to provide you with a product or service. Other reasons we need to do so include:

  • Working with our professional service providers (such as IT and Data Manager Storage specialists), who fully understand their privacy obligations – this may include the storage or transfer of information to overseas organisations (such as our candidate management system, Invenias, which is a UK-based organisation).
  • Working with other organisations (such as psychological or competency assessments and service delivery associates) – regarding the provision of a product or service.
  • Performing administrative and operational tasks – including account management, risk management, systems development and testing, staff training, collecting debts and market or customer satisfaction research.
  • Marketing product and services – we may use your data to let you know about new or existing products or services.
  • As required by contracts, legislation, regulations, and codes of practice.

Managing your Personal Information

Personal information collected will be recorded either in paper or electronic form and will be stored in our secured data management and storage system and will be held as part of our database for future employment positions unless you request deletion.

We will ensure that your information is only used as provided for in this policy, and that it remains confidential and secure.

We have measures in place to protect your personal information from:

  • Misuse and loss
  • Unauthorised access
  • Unauthorised modification
  • Unauthorised disclosure

We safeguard your data by:

  • Implementing physical security – such as locks and security systems over our paper and electronic data stores and premises.
  • Maintaining computer and network security – including firewalls, identification codes and passwords to control access.
  • Maintaining and monitoring our online security systems – through our IT and Data Manager Storage specialists

Access to Personal Information and Correction

In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you will be entitled to access any of your personal information held by Fisher Leadership by submitting an email request to the Privacy Officer with the appropriate supporting verification.

Access may be denied if it would interfere with another person’s right to privacy or would breach any confidentiality which is attached to that information.

If for any reason we cannot provide you with access, we will tell you why and attempt to find other ways to help you get access to this information.

If you believe that the information held by Fisher Leadership is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated, you can contact us and seek correction, and we will take all reasonable steps to update the information. There will be no charge to correct information.

 

Review of this Policy

This policy may be reviewed and amended from time to time to respond to the changing environment in which Fisher Leadership operates, including any legislative changes and technological advancements.

Enquiries and Complaints

Please direct any enquiries or complaints to the Privacy Officer at privacy@fisherleadership.com

We will endeavour to:

  • Respond within 48 hours – we will let you know who is responsible for managing your enquiry or complaint.
  • Resolve your enquiry or complaint within 10 working days – if this is not possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long it will take.
  • Investigate your enquiry or complaint – where necessary, we will consult with our service providers or other organisations about your complaint.
  • Decide about your enquiry of complaint – we will write to you to explain our decision.
Top